amys

Rising Star 2019/2020 Schedule

(** denotes mandatory classes)

 

Mini

Tuesday              4:30-5:30 Mini Tap/Ballet/Acro (Amy)**

Thursday             5:30-6:30 Jazz/Acro (Amanda)

Friday                  4:30-5:30 Competition Mini Hip Hop (Anna) – must audition

Friday                  5:30-6:30 Mini Hip Hop (Anna)

 

Petite

Monday               5:30-6:30 Petite Skills (Danielle)**

Monday               6:30-7:30 Petite/Junior Ballet I (Kelsee)**

Tuesday              4:30-5:30 Petite Jazz/Acro (Amanda)**

Tuesday              5:30-6:30 Petite Tap (Amy)**

Thursday             4:30-5:30 Beginner Acro (Amanda)

Friday                  4:30-5:30 Competition Mini Hip Hop (Anna) – must audition

Friday                   5:30-6:30 Mini Hip Hop (Anna)

 

Junior

Monday               6:30-7:30 Petite/Junior Ballet I (Kelsee)**

Tuesday               6:30-7:30 Junior Jazz (Amy)**

Wednesday         4:30-5:30 Junior Tap (Danielle)**

Wednesday         5:30-6:30 Junior Skills (Amanda)**

Wednesday         6:30-7:30 Competition Acro (Amanda) – must audition

Wednesday         7:30-8:30 Leaps & Turns (Amanda)

Thursday             4:30-5:30 Hip Hop

Thursday             4:30-5:30 Beginner Acro (Amanda)

Thursday             5:30-6:30 Lyrical (Elisha)

Thursday             6:30-7:30 Hip Hop I

Friday                  4:30-5:30 Musical Theater (Danielle)

 

Intermediate

Monday               5:30-6:30 Intermediate Ballet II (Kelsee)**

Monday                6:30-7:30 Intermediate/Teen/Senior Contemporary (Dana/Amanda)

Tuesday               5:30-6:15 Intermediate Jazz Skills (Danielle)**

Tuesday               6:15-7:00 Intermediate/Teen/Senior Jazz (Amanda/Danielle)**

Tuesday               7:00-8:30 Elite – must audition

Wednesday        4:30-5:30 Intermediate Tap (Amanda)**

Wednesday         5:30-6:30 Musical Theater (Danielle)

Wednesday         6:30-7:30 Competition Acro (Amanda) – must audition

Wednesday         7:30-8:30 Leaps & Turns (Amanda)

Thursday             4:30-5:30 Beginner Acro (Amanda)

Thursday             5:30-6:30 Lyrical (Elisha)

Thursday             6:30-7:30 Hip Hop I

Thursday             7:30-8:30 Hip Hop II

Thursday             7:30-8:30 Contemporary (Elisha)

Friday                  5:30-6:30 Pre-Elite (Amanda) – must audition

 

 

Teen/Senior - must choose 2 classes (jazz skills & jazz are 1 class)

Monday              5:30-6:30 Teen/Senior Tap (Amanda)

Monday              6:30-7:30 Intermediate/Teen/Senior Contemporary (Dana/Amanda)

Monday              7:30-8:30 Ballet III (Kelsee)

Tuesday             5:30-6:15 Teen/Senior Jazz Skills (Amanda)

Tuesday             6:15-7:00 Intermediate/Teen/Senior Jazz (Amanda/Danielle)

Tuesday             7:00-8:30 Elite – must audition

Wednesday        5:30-6:30 Musical Theater (Danielle)

Wednesday        6:30-7:30 Competition Acro (Amanda) – must audition

Wednesday        7:30-8:30 Leaps & Turns (Amanda)

Thursday            4:30-5:30 Beginner Acro (Amanda)

Thursday            5:30-6:30 Lyrical (Elisha)

Thursday            6:30-7:30 Hip Hop I

Thursday            7:30-8:30 Hip Hop II

Thursday            7:30-8:30 Contemporary (Elisha)

 

 

Rising Star Competition Team Auditions II

August 10, 2019

 
AUDITION TIMES
 
AGES 3-5 
10:00-10:30
AGES 6-7
10:30-11:00
AGES 8-10
 11:00-12:00
Mini Hip Hop (Ages 5-7)
11:00-11:30
AGES 11-13
12:30-1:30
AGES 14+ 
1:30-2:30
*Any student that needs more evaluation, may be held over for the next group.
This does not indicate a level change!
 

A legal guardian must accompany all students under the age of 18 in order to audition.


Dress Code for Auditions- nude tights, black leotard, all shoes

Hair - slicked back bun, no bangs, no whispies

No jewelry, no nail polish, no gum

(boys - black fitted t-shirt & black basketball shorts)


 

Audition results will be emailed and listed by audition number the following week, level placement will be given at a later date

Audition fee $25 per dancer